Anticipating problems this Friday.....
[…] But there is one statement on this topic that I have to weigh in on. Incrediblehelp . . . how can you possibly say digital signatures are not valid when contracts are done? Digital signatures, are a type of electronic authentication (or e-signature) that has been authorized by federal law (and the laws of 22 states) for use in contracts for more than six years.
The Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-SIGN Act), 15 USC 7001 et seq. Section 7001(h), reads "A contract or other record relating to a transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because its formation, creation, or delivery involved the action of one or more electronic agents so long as the action of any such electronic agent is legally attributable to the person to be bound."
Section 7003 lists the exceptions, i.e., documents that cannot be "signed" electronically. But these mainly cover wills, court documents and other specialized documents such utility shut off notices and terminations of residential leases.