index page
[…] Once I inform you of this, you must stop the telephone contact immediately or you will be once again breaking the laws of the state of Maryland.

You are hereby notified that I am revoking any voluntary wage assignment/wage garnishment. I prohibit PDL COMPANY and/or any representative, parent company, d/b/a, affiliate, or subsidiary of PDL COMPANY to attach any part of my wages or contact my employer for your collection purposes. This request to revoke complies with Ann. Code of Maryland Commercial Law Article §15–302 stating:

“(a) An assignment of wages is not valid unless, (1) the assignment is: (i) in writing; (ii) Signed and acknowledged by the assignor before a notary public in and for the county where he resides)”.

The wage assignment/wage garnishment is thus invalid. You no longer have my permission to use this wage assignment.

I am revoking your right to debit my checking account any longer.