Just stop paying all unsecured creditors - ramifications?
[…] I assume this is not supposed to be able to happen, but I have seen things happen in Illinois courts that made a mockery of our imagined system of justice, so I am curious if disregard of the law is a common practice for Texas judges as well.
PS - Wow, do you know I just googled "Texas Code Section 52.0012
PS - Wow, do you know I just googled "Texas Code Section 52.0012" and this thread came up #6 on the list.
Well, I just read section 52.0012, which does create that affida
Well, I just read section 52.0012, which does create that affidavit. It doesn't quite make sense to me, because section 52.0012 almost contradicts 41.001, which states.
In any case, 52.0012 does have a provision which seemingly invalidates an affidivat "after the judgment creditor files a contradicting affidavit in the real property records of the county in which the real property is located asserting that ... another reason exists as to why the judgment lien attaches to the judgment debtor's property."
So then my question becomes, what constitutes "another reason" ?
If this is true, that it is that easy, all you have to do is type up an affidavit and your lien is erased... why do lenders do business in Texas, if there is essentially no way to enforce a judgment?