Share post
Debt Consolidation Forums Bankruptcy Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 forums

Can a creditor call to collect a discharged debt amount?

member profile picture
Posts: 1
Credits: 0
[Donate]

After getting discharge from my debts, can I still owe something on my debt? Can a creditor call me for such a debt?




One you receive bankruptcy discharge order, the temporary automatic stay will be converted to permanent discharge order under the injunction 11 U.S.C. ยง 524. This implies that creditors can't collect debts that have already been discharged in bankruptcy. However, there are a few debts that can't be discharged in bankruptcy. Creditors can call you for such debts even after you have received bankruptcy discharge order.

Few debts that can't be discharged in bankruptcy are:

Income tax
Child support
Student loans

Sub: #1 posted on Wed, 07/17/2019 - 20:58

ditchdebt ditchdebt

(Posts: 679 | Credits: )

NO, the creditors can't contact you for the collection. However, to know in detail, you should consult a bankruptcy attorney.

Sub: #2 posted on Mon, 07/22/2019 - 00:35

sanderspatricia29 sanderspatricia29

(Posts: 1220 | Credits: )

Debt collectors do not have the option to collect on debts that were discharged in bankruptcy. Once you file for bankruptcy, debt collectors will be barred continue collection activities while the bankruptcy case is pending in court.

Sub: #3 posted on Mon, 07/22/2019 - 22:54

tiarajoseph11 tiarajoseph11

(Posts: 467 | Credits: )

Attachment
More information
  • Files must be less than 500 MB.
  • Allowed file types: txt pdf jpg jpeg png.


Page loaded in 0.897 seconds.