Share post
member profile picture

Hello. My Ch. 7 was discharged in 2006. I have been paying my 2nd mtg. HELOC every month. My question is...do I have to keep paying it? It was not reaffirmed.




Did you not question your attorney on this???

Sub: #1 posted on Thu, 07/21/2011 - 15:17

SOAPLADY SOAPLADY
Moderators Cum Industry Expert
(Posts: 17272 | Credits: )

If you fail to make voluntary payments on the HELOC (2nd mortgage) the lender will have the right to foreclose. Will it choose to exercise that right is a whole other story.

You discharged the debt through your Chapter 7. You did not discharge the lien. Failure to pay the debt means the lender can take back its property based upon the lien.

Des.

Sub: #2 posted on Fri, 07/22/2011 - 19:11

despritfreya despritfreya

(Posts: 170 | Credits: )

Attachment
More information
  • Files must be less than 500 MB.
  • Allowed file types: txt pdf jpg jpeg png.


Page loaded in 1.774 seconds.