Share post
file bankruptcy in March 2011. can I file it without my wife?
I am planning to file bankruptcy in March 2011. ca...
member profile picture

I am planning to file bankruptcy in March 2011. can I file it without my wife?




You will be able to file bankruptcy without your wife. It is not mandatory to file bankruptcy jointly. If you have joint debts and you include them in your bankruptcy filing, then you will get a discharge from them but your wife will remain liable for the payments.

Sub: #1 posted on Tue, 01/11/2011 - 02:37

Anna Sweeting Anna Sweeting

(Posts: 1827 | Credits: )

Hi!
Welcome to the forums!
Yes, you can file bankruptcy without your wife. However, if you and your wife are staying together, then your wife's income may be required to decide the type of bankruptcy you'll qualify for. If you and your wife are divorced, then there is no need to include your non-filing wife's income to determine whether or not you'll qualify for Chapter 13 or 7 bankruptcy.

Sub: #2 posted on Tue, 01/11/2011 - 03:01

Good Nelly Good Nelly
Industry Expert
(Posts: 2825 | Credits: )


Page loaded in 0.224 seconds.