Share post
Debt Consolidation Forums Credit Repair, Credit Score and Credit Report forums

Is it possible that a negative item will stay on report even after 7 years?

member profile picture
Posts: 1
Credits: 0
[Donate]

Is it possible that a negative item will stay on report even after 7 years? I have heard that it stays for 7 years. What to do if it stays longer?"




Chapter 7 bankruptcy stays on credit report for 10 years.
If any other item negative item stays on report for more than 7 years (that should be removed), dispute it with the credit bureau.

Sub: #1 posted on Thu, 08/13/2020 - 07:05

Mabelle Page Mabelle Page

(Posts: 271 | Credits: )

You can also dispute the account status with your creditors. There is one instance when a negative listing can stay longer than 7 years, and that is when the SOL clock restarted. Otherwise, negative accounts can't stay beyond 7 years in your credit report.

Sub: #2 posted on Fri, 08/14/2020 - 02:51

David Martin David Martin

(Posts: 320 | Credits: )

David Martin, you stated, “ There is one instance when a negative listing can stay longer than 7 years, and that is when the SOL clock restarted.“

What do you mean?

Sub: #3 posted on Sun, 08/16/2020 - 09:52

vntrsc vntrsc

(Posts: 18 | Credits: )

Hello Flyodd!

Yes! In some cases, the negative report on the Credit Bureau stays for more than 7 years.

If a collector keeps a debt on your credit report past the seven and a half years, you can dispute the debt and make it removed.

Sub: #4 posted on Sun, 08/16/2020 - 21:35

Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

(Posts: 146 | Credits: )

Hi Flyodd! Yes, it's possible for a negative item to stay on your credit report even after 7 years! So, in that case, you can dispute the debt and remove it from your credit report. If you need any debt help, feel free to call 800-DEBT-913 ASAP!!

Sub: #5 posted on Sun, 08/16/2020 - 22:37

Craigh.terry Craigh.terry

(Posts: 204 | Credits: )

A negative account remains on one’s credit report for 7 to 7.5 years after the “date of first delinquency.” That is the date the account went into default and was never brought back to a current status. This is from the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

15 U.S. Code 1681c(c)

(c) Running of reporting period

(1) In general

The 7-year period referred to in paragraphs (4) and (6) of subsection (a) shall begin, with respect to any delinquent account that is placed for collection (internally or by referral to a third party, whichever is earlier), charged to profit and loss, or subjected to any similar action, upon the expiration of the 180-day period beginning on the date of the commencement of the delinquency which immediately preceded the collection activity, charge to profit and loss, or similar action.

Once an account is charged off, the date of first delinquency cannot legally be changed.

Sub: #6 posted on Wed, 08/19/2020 - 10:23

vntrsc vntrsc

(Posts: 18 | Credits: )

In reference to my last reply, “Once an account is charged off, the date of first delinquency cannot legally be changed” is my personal comment.

Sub: #7 posted on Wed, 08/19/2020 - 10:28

vntrsc vntrsc

(Posts: 18 | Credits: )

Attachment
More information
  • Files must be less than 500 MB.
  • Allowed file types: txt pdf jpg jpeg png.


Page loaded in 0.923 seconds.