Check'n'go
[…] [Each of these (5) attempts to debit $135 from her account caused the account to incur a $28 penalty, or $140]. . has provided us a copy of her bank statement from June 2007 to evidence these repeated debit attempts; dated June 1, June 15, and three on June 29, 2008.
. states that she believes your company has violated her rights in its threat to serve her with a (non-existent) Summons and disclosing the existence of her debt to third parties that do not have a legitimate need for the information, and that she believes she should receive refund of…
Be advised that section 427.104(1)(g), Wis. Stats., prohibits collection communication with the customer "with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer."
Section 427.104(1)(d) prohibits "threatening or initiating communication with the customer's employer prior to obtaining final judgment against the customer."
Section 427.104(1)(e) prohibits "disclosing or threatening to disclose to a person other than the customer or the customer's spouse information affecting the customer's reputation, whether or not for credit worthiness, with knowledge or reason to know that the other person does not have a legitimate business need for the information."
Section 427.104(1)(L) prohibits a debt collector from threatening action against the customer unless like action is taken in regular course or is intended with respect to the particular debt.
Violations of Chapter 427 are subject to section 427.105(1), Wis. Stats., and section 425.304, Wis.