index page
[…] [SIZE=3]witnesses. CR 56(e) provides in relevant part: [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein. Sworn or [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] certified copies of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] attached thereto or served therewith. [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3]Furthermore, RCW 5.45.020 provides: [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its [/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] admission.[/SIZE]
[SIZE=3] We review a trial court's decision to admit or exclude business records for a manifest [/SIZE]
abuse of discretion. State v. Garrett, 76 Wn. App. 719, 722, 887 P.2d 488 (1995). A trial court