Scavenger Debt Collectors
[…] Sol period is not counted as long as you stay from the country.
Sol period is not counted as long as you stay from the country. This is a bummer!!!
I know it happens only when there is a payment or when you agree to pay the debt (if it can be proven).
Texaslawyer, please say more on this.. It will be better if you can show where this law is mentioned.
Each state has its own statute of limitations for each type of c
Each state has its own statute of limitations for each type of claim. For example, Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code Title 2 Section 16.063 states "The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence."
If the SOL has run, making even a small payment or reaffirming the debt may be able to start it all over again. It is important to remember the SOL is a defense which is supposed to put some finality on how long a claim stays alive, but a creditor/CA can still file suit against you.